Snow leopards are really amazing creatures but they are endagered. Snow leopards are endagered because of habitat loss and poaching.
RangeSnow leopard facts # 1
The snow leopard is found in the mountain ranges of central Asia. One of the fascinating snow leopard facts concerns its elongated tail. The tail is much longer than the tail of similar species and will be used to cover the nose and mouth of the Snow leopard if the temperature drops extraordinarily low. The long tail will also help the Snow leopard to stay balanced when traversing steep, and sometimes icy, slopes in the mountains.
Snow leopard facts # 2
The scientific name for the Snow leopard is Uncia uncial. It used to be considered a member of the genus Panthera; a genus where you can find large cats like the Lion and the Tiger and their many subspecies. The known Snow leopard facts have however changed recently and the Snow leopard is today placed in its own genus, Uncia.
Snow leopard fact # 3
The Snow leopard and the Clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) are both intermediate species between the so-called big cats and the small cats. An interesting Snow leopard fact is that this cat can neither roar nor purr. Big adult cats can roar, while small adult cats can purr.
Snow leopard facts # 4
The Snow leopard can reach a weight of 165 pounds (75 kilograms). The fur is grey and white and decorated with an abundance of rosettes on the flanks. On the head and neck, the Snow leopard will display spots – just like its distant relative the Jaguar. The tail of the Snow leopard is striped. The head of the male Snow leopard tends to be wider and squarer than the head of a female Snow leopard.
Snow leopard fact # 5
Another interesting Snow leopard fact has to do with its feet. As you already know, the Snow leopard inhabits cold and snowy environments and this species have therefore developed really big and furry feet that will function similar to four snowshoes.
Snow leopard fact # 6
The known Snow leopard facts tell us that these animals feed mainly on Ibex, Markhor, Arkhar, Bharal, Boar, Marmots and other small rodents. The Ibex is a wild mountain goat that can be easily recognized on its recurved horns. It is also known as Steinbock. The Markhor is a goat-antelope that inhabits the Western Himalayas. The Arkhar is also known as Urial and Shapo. It is a wild sheep of medium size and just like the Bharal, it is a member of the goat-antelope subfamily. The Bharal is often referred to as the Himalayan blue sheep. The Snow leopards are opportunistic feeders, so if they locate other forms of suitable prey they will happily eat that too. This included domestic livestock. The Snow leopards are highly skilled predators that can take down prey three times their size. They will often stay hidden and ambush prey from above.
Snow leopard fact # 7
In addition to all the interesting Snow leopard facts described above, I would like to mention its ability to survive at extreme altitudes. During the summer season, the Snow leopard will spend its time above the tree-line at an altitude that frequently exceeds 6000 metres. During the cold season, the Snow leopard will travel down the mountain and stay in the forests that grow at an altitude of “no more” than 2000 metres.